Korea Visa for Filipinos: 5 Effective Tips to Increase Your Chances for Approval

Korea Visa for Filipinos: 5 Effective Tips to Increase Your Chances for Approval

Applying for a Korea visa for Filipinos? 

Want to increases your chances of Korean Tourist Visa approval? In this Korea Visa for Filipinos guide, here are five tips to help you get one step closer to Seoul.

Having applied for a Korea tourist visa application twice now, and being approved twice also, with a multiple-entry Korea tourist visa, I strongly believe that you can easily get approved for a tourist visa, as long as your requirements are complete and true, and you follow these five effective tips:

See Also: How I Got My Multiple-Entry Korea Tourist Visa (for Pinoys!)

1. FIRST-TIMER? Ask for 5 to 10 days only.

If it’s your first-time travelling to South Korea, don’t get too carried away in your Korea visa for Filipinos application. 🙂 Most people I’ve talked to who were approved said they only put 5 to 10 days for their application, to lessen the risk of them overstaying. 

Also, the consul considers your budget stated in the form, and if it’s in sync with the budget in your bank certificate. Yes, even if you think you can spend only P20,000 for a two-week vacation in Seoul because you’ll be doing budget travel, it’s still more prudent to think in terms of what the consul will think. 

See Also: 9 Smart Ways to Help You Save Money for Travel

If you can’t afford to put in a lot of money in the bank, it’s safer to state you’ll be staying for less than 10 days only. 

2. SHOW MONEY: How much should it be?

If you’re applying for a Korean tourist visa on the 28th, putting a large amount of money on the 8th so that you’ll have a bigger amount is NOT suggested. It can be seen in your bank statements!

Don’t be concerned about “how much” your money should be.

Instead, be concerned about how long and how activeyour bank account is!

It’s preferable that your bank account has been active for one year or more. Most consuls would also give you plus points if they see that your bank account has frequent transactions. This means that you’re actually using your bank account, and it’s not just for show. Better if it’s a payroll account, so there’s consistent deposits every 15 days.

Another frequently asked question when applying for Korea visa for Filipinos is the pocket money dilemma.

A good guideline for pocket money is $100/day (PHP 5,000) you’re staying in Korea. Add airfare (PHP 10,000), accommodation (PHP 3,000/day) and PHP 2,000 (for buffer) so it’ll total to roughly 10,000 pesos/day.

So if you’re staying for:

★ 3-5 days: PHP 30,000 to PHP 50,000

★ 6-10 days: PHP 60,000 to PHP 100,000

If you’re staying for only 5 days and your bank certificate shows PHP 500,000, that’s suspicious and may not get you an approval. Why so many money for so few days, my friend? 🙂

3. TRAVEL HISTORY

If you’ve traveled to other countries before, this would really increase your chances of being approved for a Korean tourist visa. Make sure to attach your old passport IF it contains stamps from your previous travels.

On another note, some travelers I’ve talked to have never been to any country before, so the final decision still depends on the consul. I’m just saying this would help if the consul saw records of you leaving the country, and coming back with no problems. 🙂

4. COMPLETELY FILLED OUT APPLICATION FORM

Most Pinoys I’ve talked to already know the requirements for applying a Korean tourist visa. One of their most common problems is filling out the visa application form.

In this Korea Visa Guide, I’ll show you exactly how I fill out my tourist visa application form. If you don’t know how to fill out the form when applying for Korea visa for Filipinos, take a look:

1. Personal Details

2. 사증발급인정서 발급내용 / DETAILS OF VISA ISSUANCE CONFIRMATION

Simply leave this blank. For your passport information, please check the details on your own passport. This is just a GUIDE on filling out.

For family applications, documents for proof of relationship is a must. (eg. Marriage Contact, Birth Certificate)

Next is page 3:

You’re almost there~ we’re here at page 4! Don’t forget, paper size should be A4.

And the last page, which requires simply your signature. 🙂

korea visa for filipinos

5. STRONG TIES TO THE PHILIPPINES: What will make you come back home?

(2ne1 feels, anyone? Come back home~)

After staying in South Korea, what’ll make you come back home in the Philippines? No, this is not a Miss Universe question. Saying “my family” or “my amazing life partner” just won’t cut it. 🙂

You need to provide strong, hard evidence that you’ll come back once vacation time is over.

★ Employee: Certificate of Employment, Income Tax Return

★ Student: Certificate of Enrollment, School ID

★ Business owner: DTI or SEC Registration, Business Permit

★ OFW: Tax-exemption form from BIR

★ Freelancers: You’ll be treated as self-employed, and self-employed people need to file and pay for taxes as well. Frequent traveler ka? If you’ve travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years, you’re exempted from submitting your ITR.

BONUS: Take advantage of the Korean Embassy’s promos! 🙂

No Korea Visa Guide will beat the official embassy’s reminders.

And I’m glad that the Embassy of Republic of Korea in the Philippines have several updated announcements.

For example, I was lucky enough to be given a multiple-entry tourist visa just because I have a Gold BDO credit card. I wouldn’t have known about this if I didn’t visit their website, so stalk the official website of the embassy here!

Are you applying for Korea visa for Filipinos? 

Let me know if you have any comments below. I’ll do my best to answer them, based on my own experience. 

THIS KOREA TRAVEL GUIDE IS MADE JUST FOR YOU!

Korea Travel Series: Seoul 

♥ Korea Travel Guide 2018: [Day 1] Dinner at Dooki, Tteokbokki Buffet: 9D8N Seoul, Korea Trip

♥ Korea Travel Guide 2018: [Day 2] Hongdae All You Can Eat BBQ: 9D8N Seoul, Korea Trip

Live the life you love,

Lianne



3 thoughts on “Korea Visa for Filipinos: 5 Effective Tips to Increase Your Chances for Approval”

  • Hi!

    Do you have any idea if there are other requirements for Filipinos working abroad(OFW). Should I present my COE, Salary Cert, Bank statement from the country I am currently working at?

    • Hi, Rychiell. Yes, based from my OFW friends, this is what they did – bank statement from the country they’re working at, and also from a bank here in the Philippines.

  • Hello good day! May I ask something? Actually, I have plans to go to South Korea this April 2018. Please answer my question.

    1. In filling in the Application Form, do I need to state my tita as my invitor? (Actually she is now Korean citizen, she will be the one to fund me anything, if ever I am in Korea). What particular page/number should I put my tita’s details in Application Form?

    2. I have 2 active cc and I already ask a certificate, and in my account, let us say I have 50,000 in my account, and I am staying in Korea for 42 days, do I need more money? Since my tita will fund anything?

    3. You stated that if first time state only less 10 days, but I am staying 42 days. What should I do?
    I will put my application 5 days, then once I get approved, I will stay longer because the Visa is stated the end of validation of my visa.

Leave a Reply


Close